2:16–CV–00462–CRE
[…] Schirnhofer were not reasonable and were indicative of an employee who is unable to do her job.
The court also does not agree with PCS's assertion that summary judgment should be granted in its favor on Ms. Schirnhofer's ADA failure to accommodate claim because: (1) Dr. Tracy testified that moving Ms. Schirnhofer's desk away from the co-workers whom Ms. Schirnhofer contended were the source of her work stressors was a reasonable accommodation; (2) PCS had made such an offer to Ms. Schirnhofer; and (3) Ms. Schirnhofer rejected its offer of this reasonable accommodation. 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9 provides:
(d) An individual with a disability is not required to accept an accommodation, aid, service, opportunity or benefit which such qualified individual chooses not to accept. However, if such individual rejects a reasonable accommodation, aid, service, opportunity or benefit that is necessary to enable the individual to perform the essential functions of the position held or desired, and cannot, as a result of that rejection, perform the essential functions of the position, the individual will not be considered qualified.
29 C.F.R. § 1630.9(d). See Yovtcheva v.