Schilling v. Safeco Insurance
[…] This court concludes that amounts paid under excess or umbrella policies are to be included in the determination of whether underinsured motorist benefits are available. Stated differently, this court finds that in view of the amounts paid to the plaintiff under Allstate's excess or umbrella policies, the underinsured motorist coverage of the defendants in the amount of $500,000 is effectively reduced to zero.

General Statutes § 38a-336 (b) provides, in relevant part: "An insurance company shall be obligated to make payment to its insured up to the limits of the policy's uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage after the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds or insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements but in no event shall the total amount of recovery from all policies, including any amount recovered under the insured's uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, exceed the limits of the insured's uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage." (Emphasis added.)

Moreover, General Statutes § 38a-336 (d) provides, in relevant part: "If a person insured for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage is an occupant of a nonowned vehicle covered by a policy also providing uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, the coverage of the occupied vehicle shall be primary and any coverage for which such person is a named insured shall be secondary. All other applicable policies shall be excess. The total amount of uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage recoverable is limited to the highest amount recoverable under the primary policy, the secondary policy or any one of the excess policies." (Emphasis added.)

In addition, section 38a-334-6 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies, provides in pertinent part: "(d) Limits of Liability.