Schiller Terrace, LLC v. Louisville/Jefferson Cnty. Metro Gov't
[…] Feltner v. PJ Operations, LLC, 568 S.W.3d 1, 3 (Ky. App. 2018). The standard of review for an appellate court is de novo because only legal issues are involved. Isaacs v. Sentinel Ins. Co. LTD., 607 S.W.3d 678, 681 (Ky. 2020).

III. Analysis

The Louisville Metro Code Enforcement Board was created was created in January 2005 pursuant to the Local Government Enforcement Board Act, ("LGEBA"), KRS 65.8801 through 65.8839. The LGEBA's purpose is to "to protect, promote, and improve the health, safety, and welfare of the citizens residing within the local governments of this state by authorizing the creation of administrative boards with the authority to issue remedial orders and impose civil fines in order to provide an equitable, expeditious, effective, and inexpensive method of ensuring compliance with the ordinances in force in local governments." KRS 65.8801. The LMGCO Property Maintenance Code applies to all existing residential and nonresidential structures and all existing premises.