Schiller Terrace, LLC v. Louisville/Jefferson Cnty. Metro Gov't
[…] There are random quality control checks built into each step of the process.

Ms. Hendrick explained that the barcode is added to each page to ensure that the correct printed pages are collated, folded, inserted, and mailed to the intended recipient. The printer utilizes the barcode unique to each notice or citation to ensure that the complete document is mailed to the proper party. The barcode has no substantive meaning and is used only a processing tool.

A. Use of a Third-Party Mailing Service

Schiller's first argument is that Louisville Metro violated KRS 65.8825 when it delegated the task of mailing code violations to United Mail, a private, third-party company. In relevant part, this statute provides:

(1) Enforcement proceedings before a code enforcement board or hearing officer shall be initiated by the issuance of a citation by a code enforcement officer.
(2) When a code enforcement officer, based upon personal observation or investigation, has reasonable cause to believe that a person has committed a violation of a local government ordinance, the officer is authorized to issue a citation by:
(a) Personal service to the alleged violator;
(b) Leaving a copy of the citation with any person eighteen (18) years of age or older who is on the premises, if the alleged violator is not on the premises at the time the citation is issued;
(c) Mailing a copy of the citation by regular first-class mail to the last known recorded mailing address of the alleged violator; or
(d) If, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, the issuance of a citation using the methods set out in paragraphs (a) to (c) of this subsection is not possible, then the citation is properly served by posting a copy of the citation in a conspicuous place on the premises.
KRS 65.8825.