In People v. Sturtevant ( 9 N.Y. 263, 277), JOHNSON, J., delivering the opinion of the court, said: "In my opinion the effect o
[…] Although there is a stay of further issue of this $1,000,000 of corporate stock already sold to the commissioners of the sinking fund, the remedy invoked to stop this increment to the city's funded debt has partly failed. To that extent plaintiff's rights and remedies are impaired; and, although such impairment may not be stated in money, such disobedience is not without a penalty.
The learned court at Special Term, having all the facts before him, in his discretion has absolved appellant from more than a civil contempt. In such case section 773 of the Judiciary Law provides that "Where it is not shown that such an actual loss or injury has been produced, a fine must be imposed, not exceeding the amount of the complainant's costs and expenses, and two hundred and fifty dollars in addition thereto." ( People ex rel. Springs v. Reid, 139 App. Div. 551.)
I advise, therefore, that the order be affirmed, with ten dollars costs and disbursements.
RICH, BLACKMAR and KELLY, JJ., concur; MILLS, J., read for reversal.