C. A. PC-2024-01374
[…] Where the required build-to percentage requires an adjustment. e. Where design standards require an adjustment. f. Where housing for low- and moderate-income families is provided. g. Where other amenities not required are provided, as stipulated in this Ordinance. h. Where structured parking is provided. i. Where vertical mixed-use development is provided, of which at least 50% is devoted to residential use."
On March 12, 2024, Appellants filed their Complaint in the Superior Court appealing the Zoning Board's decision.
II
Standard of Review
Section 45-23-71(a) grants the Superior Court jurisdiction to review decisions from a zoning board of review, sitting as a board of appeals. Review is governed by § 45-23-71(d):
"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the board of appeal or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions that are:
"(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance, or planning board regulations provisions;
"(2) In excess of the authority granted to the planning board by statute or ordinance;
"(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
"(4) Affected by other error of law;