CASE NO. 2:12-CV-12791
[…] For the reasons stated herein, the Court dismisses without prejudice both petitions, denies the motion for show cause order or immediate release (including the demand for a criminal grand jury investigation), denies a certificate of appealability, and denies leave to proceed in forma pauperis on appeal.
II. Discussion
An application for a writ of habeas corpus may be filed by one person on behalf of another. See 28 U.S.C. § 2242 ("Application for writ of habeas corpus shall be in writing signed and verified by the person for whose relief it is intended or by someone acting in his behalf."). However, "next friend" status is not conferred automatically. Whitmore v. Arkansas, 495 U.S. 149, 163 (1990). Two "firmly rooted prerequisites" must be satisfied before "next friend" status will be granted. Id.