11-01-2024
[…] B
This same framework applies to a person accused of sexual misconduct who alleges that the recipient discriminated through improper discipline or sanctions. Such a respondent may state a Title IX claim by alleging that the recipient discriminated "on the basis of the plaintiff's sex when disciplining the plaintiff." St. John's Univ., 91 F.4th at 652; see also 34 C.F.R. § 106.31(b) ("[A] recipient shall not, on the basis of sex ... [s]ubject any person to separate or different rules of behavior, sanctions, or other treatment."). Here too, a respondent may establish a Title IX violation based on either an official action or deliberate indifference.
First, a respondent may allege that the recipient affirmatively discriminated on the basis of sex in its own official actions leading to the imposition of discipline.