Schiavone v. Civil Serv. Comm'n
[…] which upheld the discipline imposed by the appointing authority, on the grounds that the commission's decision lacks substantial support and is based upon an error of law; specifically, he contends that the city's sexual harassment policy did not apply in the circumstances of this case and, even if it did, an insufficient nexus was shown to exist between his job duties and his off-duty conduct. We affirm. The plaintiff's appeal from the adverse decision of the appointing authority (appointing authority or city), to the commission is governed by G.L. c. 31, § 43, as amended by St.1981, c. 767, § 20, which states in relevant part that: “If the commission by a preponderance of the evidence determines that there was just cause for an action taken against [the employee] it shall affirm the action of the appointing authority, otherwise it shall reverse such action....” Just cause for discipline has been defined as whether “the employee has been guilty of substantial misconduct which adversely affects the public interest by impairing the efficiency of public service.” School Comm. of Brockton v. Civil Serv.