109193/2010.
[…] license was suspended for 30 days after an administrative hearing wherein he was found guilty of speeding (VTL § 1180[d]), following too closely (VTL § 1129[a]), making unsafe lane changes (VTL § 1128[a]) and failing to use his turn signals during such lane changes (see VTL § 1163[d]; see also Draper v Passidomo, 122 AD2d 564, 505 NYS2d 21 [4th Dept 1986] (a 45-day suspension was affirmed where the administrative law judge found that petitioner, by failing to drive his truck at a reduced speed at a highway construction site where traffic was restricted to one lane of travel, violated VTL § 1180 (e))).
VTL § 1180(b) provides that "[. . .] no person shall drive a vehicle at a speed in excess of fifty-five miles per hour," violation of which is punished, under VTL § 1180(4), by a fine, or by imprisonment, or by both.
Notably, the VTL sections at issue in these cases, like the VTL section herein, were all silent as to "suspension."