109193/2010.
[…] Moreover, "the plain wording of the statute 'conveys sufficiently definite warning as to the proscribed conduct when measured by common understanding and practices'"( People v Fox, 17 Misc 3d 281, 844 NYS2d 6 [Sup Ct, Kings County 2007], citing People v Shack, 86 NY2d 529, 538, 634 NYS2d 660). Indeed, the statute "provides members of the public, the police, prosecutors and juries with clear notice of the specific conduct that is prohibited" ( People v Stuart, 100 NY2d at 420, 765 NYS2d 1).
"[U]sing" is defined in subdivision (1) of VTL § 1225-c, as "holding a mobile telephone to, or in the immediate proximity of, user's ear."
VTL § 1225-c's prohibition clearly apprises a person of ordinary intelligence of the specific proscribed conduct — driving while using a hand-held cell phone.