109193/2010.
[…] Thus, VTL §§ 1225-c (2), 510 (3)(a) and 510 (3)(d), read in conjunction, support a statutory basis for suspension of a license for multiple convictions under VTL §§ 1225-c (2).
VTL § 1225-c (4) provides that "[a] violation of subdivision two of this section shall be a traffic infraction and shall be punishable by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars."
VTL 510 (3) (d) states in relevant part:
Permissive suspensions and revocations.
* * *
(d) for habitual or persistent violation of any of the provisions of this chapter, or of any lawful ordinance, rule or regulation made by local authorities in relation to traffic.