109193/2010.
[…] While on its face, VTL § 1225-c, entitled "Use of mobile telephones," does not speak of a punishment by suspension of a license, and states that it is an infraction and is punishable by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars, VTL's authority for suspension of a license appears to be found in two other sections of the statute: § 510 (3)(a), which allows for discretionary, temporary suspension of a driver's license "for any violations of this chapter [. . .], or for any violation of a local ordinance or regulation prohibiting dangerous driving as shall, in the discretion of the officer acting hereunder, justify such revocation or suspension" [emphasis added]; and § 510 (3)(d), which grants discretion to a hearing officer to suspend or revoke a license of habitual and persistent violators of traffic laws.