Schexnayder v. State
[…] Cedotal 50% at fault and DOTD 50% at fault for the injuries of Ms. Schexnayder and Ms. Lagarde stemming from the October 4, 2007 accident. As a result, DOTD filed this motion for appeal on December 7, 2011.

ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR

DOTD contends in this appeal that the admission of the 1977 letter violated 23 U.S.C, § 409. DOTD also contends that the jury erred in its allocation of fault to DOTD and Ms. Cedotal, and that it was error to find that the alleged defects in the roadway caused the accident.

DISCUSSION

Admissibility of 1977 DOTD letter

Section 409 of Title 23 of the United States Code states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 148 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.

This statute became effective in 1987 and would apply retroactively to the 1977 letter, should the letter meet the statute's requirements. See Martinolich v. Southern Pacific Transp. Co., 532 So.2d 435, 440 (La.