NO. 22-CA-315
[…] R.S. 33:2011.
LAW AND ANALYSIS
At issue in this appeal is the interpretation and application of the statutory presumption under La. R.S. 33:2011, the Cancer Act, which provides that when a firefighter in classified service and employed more than ten years has developed cancer, the cancer shall be classified as an occupational disease for which he or she is entitled to certain worker's compensation benefits. The presumption is rebuttable by evidence meeting judicial standards. La. R.S. 33:2011, in pertinent part, provides:
A. (1) Because of exposure to heat, smoke, and fumes or carcinogenic, poisonous, toxic, or chemical substances, when a firefighter in the classified service who has completed ten or more years of service has developed cancer, the cancer shall be classified as an occupational disease or infirmity connected with the duties of a firefighter. The disease or infirmity shall be presumed to have been caused by or to have resulted from the work performed. This presumption shall be rebuttable by evidence meeting judicial standards.
* * *
B. The cancer referred to in Subsection A of this Section shall be limited to the types of cancer which may be caused by exposure to heat, smoke, radiation, or a known or suspected carcinogen as defined by the International Agency for Research on Cancer.