CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-881, SECTION "T".
[…] Marshall, 42 F.3d 925, 931 (5th Cir. 1995). The Fifth Circuit defines this strict standard as, "whether in the light most favorable to the plaintiff and with every doubt resolved in his behalf, the complaint states any valid claim for relief." Lowrey, 117 F.3d at 247 (citing 5 Charles A. Wright Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure, § 1357, at 601 (1969)).
B. Peremption
Defendant USAA Insurance Agency filed this motion to dismiss stating that as a matter of law, the plaintiff cannot state a claim against it, as any such claim has been perempted in accordance with La.R.S. 9:5606(A). This statute provides:
No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered. However, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect.
La.R.S. 9:5606(A). Section (D) of the statute makes clear that the one and three year periods set forth above are meant to be peremptive periods within the meaning of Civil Code Articles 3458 and 3461 and may not be renounced, interrupted or suspended. Id. at (D). The one-year peremptive period for claims of insurance agent liability begins to run from the date the plaintiff discovered or should have discovered the alleged act, omission, or neglect. Huffman v. Goodman, 784 So.2d 718 (La.Ct.App. 2d Cir. 2001) (emphasis added); see also, Atlas Iron and Metal Co. v. Ashy, 918 So.2d 1205, 1210 (La.Ct.App. 3d Cir. 2006) (concerning legal malpractice, and beginning the peremptive period at the time of constructive knowledge) (citing Percy v.