No. 126233
[…] In paragraph seven of the counterclaim for contractual indemnification, Wolman alleges the following: "According to Article 4, Section 4.4 entitled Clean-up, Intext Building Systems, Inc. agreed to at all times keep the project free from any rubbish, waste, excess material, equipment and debris, resulting from the work and each day shall come from the project . . . any such rubbish waste and debris."
Intext moves to strike the defendant's counterclaim for contractual indemnification because General Statutes § 52-572k voids indemnification and hold harmless clauses in agreements relating to construction.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1977) § 52-572k provided in relevant part: "Hold harmless clause against public policy in certain construction contracts. (a) Any covenant, promise, agreement or understanding entered into in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of any building, structure or appurtenances thereto . . . that purports to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of such promisee, such promisee's agents or employees is against public policy and void." When the statutory language was amended by Public Act 01-155, the legislature removed the term "sole." However, the parties entered into the subcontract agreement on August 1, 2000, before the language was amended.