No. 389799
[…] Opinion
No. 389799
July 16, 1999
MEMORADUM OF DECISION
The defendant moves for summary judgment on the plaintiff's complaint that claims a retaliatory discharge in violation of General Statutes § 31-290a.,
General Statutes "Sec. 31-290a. Discharge or Discrimination prohibited. Right of Action. (a) No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. (b) Any employee who is so discharged or discriminated against may either: (1) Bring a civil action in the superior court for the judicial district where the employer has its principal office for the reinstatement of his previous job, payment of back wages and reestablishment to which he would have otherwise been entitled if he had