No. 389799
[…] Rev. Stat. § 378Z32 (2); where an employer would have done so but for the employee's exercise of his rights, a claim under § 31-290a is stated. Here, the plaintiff has presented evidence that after his work related accident, he was given light work and not discharged for several weeks after he had been rendered unable to perform the usual duties of his employment. His claim that he was told that he was being fired because he no longer was "a team player," if credited, suggests that he was discharged other than because of his inability to work.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-32(2) states in pertinent part that "[i]t shall be unlawful for an employer to suspend, discharge or discriminate against any of his employees: . . . (2) solely because the employee has suffered a work injury which arose out of and in the course of his employment with the employer which is compensable under Chapter 386 unless the employee is no longer capable of performing his work as a result of the injury and the employer has no other available work which the employee is capable of performing." (Emphasis added.)
Contrary to the defendant's contention, ability to perform the usual duties of one's employment is not an element of a claim under § 31-290a.