No. 88-1438.
[…] Before Gartzke, P.J., Dykman and Sundby, J.J.
Laura and Nancy Scheunemann appeal from a judgment dismissing their medical malpractice action against Dr. David Rowe, Janesville Medical Center, Fort Atkinson Memorial Hospital Association, and State of Wisconsin Patient Compensation Fund (defendants). The issue is whether the trial court lost competency to exercise its jurisdiction because Scheunemanns did not file a mediation request as required by sec. 655.445, Stats. We conclude the court did not lose competency and we reverse the judgment and remand for further proceedings.
Section 655.445, Stats., provides in relevant part:
(1) [A]ny person . . . having a claim or a derivative claim under this chapter for bodily injury or death because of a tort or breach of contract based on professional services rendered or that should have been rendered by a health care provider shall, within 15 days after the date of filing an action in court, file a request for mediation . . . .
(3) For actions filed under sub. (1), no discovery may be made and no trial, pretrial conference or scheduling conference may be held until the expiration of the mediation period under s. 655.465(7).
Scheunemanns filed their complaint on June 26, 1987. On November 3, 1987 and April 13, 1988, defendants moved to dismiss the action for Scheunemanns' failure to file a request for mediation as required by sec. 655.445, Stats.