Scheunemann v. J.C. Christensen Associates, Inc.
[…] These two claims stand or fall together because if JCC's demand letter falsely or deceptively claims a right to bring a lawsuit, then that demand letter also constitutes a threat to take illegal action; if the demand letter is not false or misleading, then it is not such a threat.

Here, the plaintiffs premise their claim under § 1692e(5) and (10) on the fact that Resurgent was not authorized to threaten a lawsuit against plaintiffs because Resurgent did not provide plaintiffs with the proper notice of assignment of debt under Wis. Stat. § 422.409. Wisconsin Statute § 422.409 provides that a “customer is authorized to pay the assignor until the customer receives notification of assignment of the rights to payment pursuant to a consumer credit transaction and that payment is to be made to the assignee. A notification which does not reasonably identify the rights assigned is ineffective.” Id. Thus, plaintiffs claim that Resurgent never provided them with a notice of assignment and, therefore, the assignment was ineffective. Consequently, Resurgent had no authority to threaten a lawsuit or to collect payment on the debt.