Scheunemann v. J.C. Christensen Associates, Inc.
[…] This, as the court has previously discussed in its analysis of plaintiffs' claim under § 1692g, they have not done. Accordingly, the defendant, rather than the plaintiffs, is entitled to summary judgment as to these claims.

II. Wisconsin Consumer Act

The Scheunemanns also argue that JCC violated the Wisconsin Consumer Act, specifically, Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(j), which states it is a prohibited practice to “[c]laim, or attempt or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist.” Plaintiffs contend that JCC falsely threatened legal suit, a right it knew or should have known not to exist.