Scheunemann v. J.C. Christensen Associates, Inc.
[…] However, even assuming that JCC threatened to take legal action against the plaintiffs when that right did not exist, plaintiffs have failed to show that JCC threatened to initiate legal action with knowledge or reason to know that the right did not exist. Instead, plaintiffs offer only their own self-serving affidavits that they demanded notice of assignment documentation from JCC, but that JCC and Resurgent never provided them with that documentation. (Karen Scheunemann Aff. ¶ 10, Kevin Scheunemann Aff. ¶ 10). This evidence will not suffice. First, as noted above, Wis. Stat. § 422.409 provides that a “customer is authorized to pay the assignor until the customer receives notification of assignment of the rights to payment pursuant to a consumer credit transaction and that payment is to be made to the assignee. A notification which does not reasonably identify the rights assigned is ineffective.” Id. Furthermore, “if requested by the customer, the assignee must seasonably furnish reasonable proof that the assignment has been made and unless the assignee does so the customer may pay the assignor.” Id.