Schessler v. Kemper
[…] See State ex rel. Britt v. Gamble, 257 Wis. 2d 689, 698, 653 N.W. 2d 143, 148 (Wis. Ct. App. 2002); Gendrich, 632 N.W. 2d at 883. If dissatisfied with the result, the inmate must invoke one complete round of the normal appellate process, including seeking discretionary review before the state supreme court. McAtee v. Cowan, 250 F.3d 506, 508-09 (7th Cir. 2001). Wisconsin's post-deprivation remedies must be exhausted because they provide adequate protection of a prisoner's due process rights. Id. (denying habeas corpus petition). Schessler has failed to exhaust his state remedies.

Section 302.11(1g)(d) states as follows: "An inmate may seek review of a decision by the parole commission relating to the denial of presumptive mandatory release only by the common law writ of certiorari."
--------

Moreover, claim one essentially asserts that the Parole Commission's decision does not meet the state standard for the common law certiorari review of such a decision. See Gendrich, 632 N.W. 2d at 881 (setting forth the state standard for common law certiorari review).