Schermerhorn v. N.C. State Highway Patrol
[…] Because we agree with Respondent's alternative arguments, we do not reach Petitioner's argument on appeal and reverse the order denying Respondent's dismissal motion.

Petitioner filed for judicial review on 15 February 2011. There is a discrepancy as to whether Respondent's counsel, an Assistant Attorney General, was timely served on 15 February 2011 or belatedly served on 28 February 2011. Regardless of when Respondent's counsel was served, we hold Petitioner's service was insufficient.

In serving a petition for judicial review, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 150B–46 requires the following:

Within 10 days after the petition is filed with the court, the party seeking the review shall serve copies of the petition by personal service or by certified mail upon all who were parties of record to the administrative proceedings. Names and addresses of such parties shall be furnished to the petitioner by the agency upon request. Any party to the administrative proceeding is a party to the review proceedings unless the party withdraws by notifying the court of the withdrawal and serving the other parties with notice of the withdrawal.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 150B–46 (2011) (emphasis added). Because the NCSHP was a party on record to the administrative proceeding, Petitioner was required to effect service on the agency.