Schering-Plough Corporation v. U.S.
[…] As Judge Learned Hand said in a similar connection, "the notion that the `policy of a statute' does not inhere as much in its limitations as in its affirmations, is untenable." Borella v. Borden Co., 145 F.2d 63, 65 (C.A. 2, 1944), aff'd, 325 U.S. 679, 65 S.Ct. 1223, 89 L.Ed. 1865 (1945).
Id. at 919 (footnote omitted).

Applying its rejection of a "universal" power to tax irrespective of the impact on other taxpayers, the court examined Section 7805(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, which provided: "The Secretary or his delegate may prescribe the extent, if any, to which any ruling or regulation, relating to the internal laws, shall be applied without retroactive effect." Id. (internal quotations omitted). The court determined that when Congress gave the Commissioner the discretion to apply rulings prospectively it also implicitly provided that the exercise of that discretion would be reviewable for abuse.