Scherffius v. Cate
[…] (Hoversten v. Superior Court (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 636, 640-641; see 3 Witkin & Epstein, Cal. Crim. Law (3d ed. 2000) Punishment, § 62, p. 105.) However, we disagree that the regulation in this case unduly burdens that right.

The method of assessing the validity of prison regulations was set forth by the United States Supreme Court in Turner v. Safley (1987) 482 U.S. 78 [96 L.Ed.2d 64] (Turner), and hinges on the existence, vel non, of “legitimate penological interests.” (Id. at pp. 89-91 [96 L.Ed.2d at pp. 79-80].)

The California Legislature later amended Penal Code section 2600 to provide, in relevant part: “A person sentenced to imprisonment in a state prison may during that period of confinement be deprived of such rights, and only such rights, as is reasonably related to legitimate penological interests.” (Stats. 1994, ch. 555, § 1, p. 2821, italics added.)

The California Supreme Court held this amendment requires application of the Turner test in evaluating prison regulations. (People v. Loyd (2002) 27 Cal.4th 997, 1008-1009; Thompson v.