Scherer v. Washburn University
[…] In his objection, plaintiff presents no evidence that the magistrate judge misapplied this standard. Without any indication that a mistake has been committed, this court will not reverse Magistrate Judge O'Hara's order. Plaintiff's objection (Doc. 86) is denied.

Instead, plaintiff requests that this court "reconsider all orders to date in both Case No. 05-2019 and 2288." Such a request is neither timely nor appropriately filed.

II. Plaintiff's Motion for Waiver of Five-Dollar Filing Fee (Doc. 89)

Plaintiff's motion is based on 28 U.S.C. 1917, which states:

Upon the filing of any separate or joint notice of appeal or application for appeal or upon the receipt of any order allowing, or notice of the allowance of, an appeal or of a writ of certiorari $5 shall be paid to the clerk of the district court, by the appellant or petitioner.