Scherer v. Scherer
[…] We reverse.

It appears that Robert Scherer, the holder of a judgment against Felice Scherer, obtained a writ of garnishment to be served upon Cowan, the trustee of a New York trust, of which Felice Scherer was the beneficiary. Cowan successfully attacked the subject matter jurisdiction of the Florida court, resulting in dismissal of the cause. Cowan then sought attorney's fees against Robert pursuant to section 77.28, Florida Statutes (1989). The trial court's denial thereof is the subject of this cross appeal.

Section 77.28 provides, in pertinent part: On rendering final judgment the Court shall determine Garnishee's costs and expenses, including a reasonable attorney's fee. . . . [J]udgment for the Garnishee shall be entered against the party against whom the costs are taxed. . . .

Cowan maintains that the statute specifically provides for payment of the garnishee's attorney's fees in the final judgment.