CASE NO. CV 14-8325-R-AJW
[…] Additionally, for all the reasons stated above, Plaintiff's request for attorneys' fees and costs is reasonable. Moreover, Plaintiffs seek $460 in costs. This amount consists of filing fees and service of process costs. These fees are reasonable, and the Court will award them. Accordingly, this Court awards $4,455 in attorneys' fees and costs.
Plaintiff also seeks injunctive relief compelling Defendants to comply with the ADA under Title 42 U.S.C. §12101, et seq. and the Unruh Act. A Court may grant injunctive relief under the Unruh Act pursuant to Section 52.1(h). See Cal. Civ. Code § 52.1(h). To be entitled to injunctive relief under Title 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(2), Scherer must show that Defendants have violated the ADAAG. "In the case of violations [of the accessibility provisions] of this title, injunctive relief shall include an order to alter facilities to make such facilities readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities...." Id.; see Moeller v. Taco Bell, 816 F.Supp.2d 831, 859 (N.D.Cal.2011).