Scherer v. Flannagan
[…] Plaintiff claims the defendants violated federal and state law by allowing plaintiff's creditor to garnish disability income. Plaintiff seeks actual damages, punitive damages, and injunctive relief compelling both defendants to "release the pension funds under garnishment."

On January 15, 2002, defendant Flannagan filed a notice of removal to federal court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1441, 1442, and 1446. In response, plaintiff filed the current motion to remand this case to state court. For the following reasons, plaintiff's motion shall be denied.

II. DISCUSSION

Removal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1442 (a)(3) provides that civil actions commenced in state court against "[a]ny officer of the courts of the United States, for any act under color of office or in the performance of his duties" may be removed by such officer to the district court of the United States. When removal is sought under this statute, the moving party does not have to establish that the federal court had original jurisdiction, such as diversity or federal question jurisdiction. Jefferson County, Alabama v.