CAAP-21-0000128
[…] Id. (citations omitted).
Generally, "court-ordered child support payments may be modified prospectively but not retroactively, except pursuant to Rule 60, [HFCR]." Lindsey v. Lindsey, 6 Haw.App. 201, 204, 716 P.2d 496, 499 (1986) (internal citation omitted); see Matter of Kaohu, No. CAAP-22-0000559, 2023 WL 8281140, at *5 (Haw. App. Nov. 30, 2023) (SDO) ("It is well settled that court-ordered child support payments may be modified prospectively but not retroactively, except pursuant to HFCR Rule 60." (citations omitted)). Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 576E-14(b) (2018) provides for prospective modification of CSEA child support orders, stating: "Only payments accruing subsequent to service of the request on all parties may be modified, and only upon a showing of a substantial and material change of circumstances . . . ." (Emphasis added.)