Schers v. Burkes
[…] However, the construction of a statute presents a purely legal question that we review independently. (Audio Visual Services Group, Inc. v. Superior Court (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 481, 489 ; see Peart v. Ferro (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 60, 81, citing Evid. Code, §§ 452 & 459 [taking judicial notice of legislative history notwithstanding respondents' opposition on ground it was not introduced in trial court].)

Defendants' request, filed on July 6, 2012, to take judicial notice of exhibits I and J is denied.



A contrary construction of Civil Code section 1009 undermines the Legislature's findings and purpose, namely “to encourage owners of private real property to continue to make their lands available for public recreational use” by enabling property owners to allow recreational use of their land without fear of risking a cloud on their title. (Civ.Code, § 1009, subd. (a).)