No. A129646.
[…] (a)(1), (3).)” ( Schellinger Brothers v. City of Sebastopol (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 1245, 1266, 102 Cal.Rptr.3d 394.) “Section 21168.9 thus gives trial courts the option to void the finding of the agency (§ 21168.9, subd. (a)(1)), or to order a lesser remedy which suspends a specific project activity which could cause an adverse change in the environment (§ 21168.9, subd. (a)(2)), or to order specific action needed to bring the agency's action into compliance with CEQA (§ 21168.9, subd. (a)(3)). The choice of a lesser remedy involves the trial court's consideration of equitable principles.” ( San Bernardino Valley Audubon Society, supra, at p. 1104, 109 Cal.Rptr.2d 108.)Section 21168.9, subdivision (b) specifies: “The order shall be made by the issuance of a peremptory writ of mandate specifying what action by the public agency is necessary to comply with this division.”
Here, the trial court fashioned a remedy appropriate to the perceived violation.