Schenck v. Brown
[…] 2. Analysis

In the matter before us, the trial court ruled that Beard was not served with a copy of the summons, and therefore the court did not acquire personal jurisdiction over him. Schenck fails to establish error.

The proof of service filed by Schenck claimed that Beard was served with the petition on January 24, 2014, by substitute service. Substitute service, however, requires leaving a copy of the summons, as well as the complaint, at the defendant's usual place of business and sending a copy of the summons, as well as the complaint, by mail. Code of Civil Procedure section 415.20, subdivision (b) reads: "If a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served, . . . a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person's . . . usual place of business . . . in the presence of . . . a person apparently in charge of his or her office . . . who shall be informed of the contents thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left." (Italics added.)

Here, the evidence is that the package of documents delivered to Beard did not include a summons, and indeed the proof of service does not even claim that it did.