No. 323672
[…] Hermann v. Sharon Hospital, Inc., 522 N.Y.S.2d 581, 583, 135 App.Div.2d 682 (1987). As alleged in the apportionment complaint, the original event which allegedly caused the injury was Dr. Colin's examination of the plaintiff in New York and his subsequent failure to recommend further treatment or to inform the plaintiff or her doctors of her need for further treatment. These acts and omissions occurred in New York, and therefore, do not confer jurisdiction in Connecticut under § 52-59b(a)(3).
Even if the facts of this case indicated that the injury occurred in Connecticut the defendants would still need to demonstrate that Dr. Colin "regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state" under § 52-59b(a)(3)(A) and that the plaintiffs' cause of action arises out of that conduct. While Dr. Colin asserts in his affidavit that he does not engage in any of the enumerated activities, the defendants argue that Dr.