No. 323672
[…] Colin's business relationship with Koskoff is insufficient to demonstrate that he "transacts business" in Connecticut. See Weinberg v. Zimet, Haines, Friedman Kaplan, supra, 4. Moreover, merely mailing a report to a Connecticut resident is not sufficient to constitute "transacting business" within the state. See, e.g., Rosenblit v. Danaher, supra, 206 Conn. 139-41; Weinberg v. Zimet, Haines, Friedman Kaplan, supra, 4. Therefore, this court does not have jurisdiction over Dr. Colin under § 52-59b(a)(1).
The analysis now turns to § 52-59b(3), which in pertinent part permits jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant who "commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state . . . if he (A) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state . . ." Dr. Colin argues that any injuries resulting from his alleged negligence occurred in New York, not in Connecticut, and therefore, such alleged conduct does not provide jurisdiction under this section.