No. 323672
[…] Rioux, 229 Conn. 479, 489, 642 A.2d 699 (1994). "Where, however . . . the motion is accompanied by supporting affidavits containing undisputed facts, the court may look to their content for determination of the jurisdictional issue and need not conclusively presume the validity of the allegations of the complaint." (Footnote omitted.) Barde v. Board of Trustees, supra; see also Knipple v. Viking Communications. Ltd., supra, 608.
The parties agree that the potentially applicable grounds for long-arm jurisdiction are contained in General Statutes § 52-59b(a)(1) and (a)(3)(A). General Statutes § 52-59b (a) provides in pertinent part: "As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual . . . who in person or through an agent: (1) [t]ransacts any business within the state; or . . . (3) commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state . . . if he (A) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state . . ."
Relevant to the court's jurisdiction, the defendants allege in paragraphs eight through 12 of the apportionment complaint that:
8. Dr.