Schembre v. Eichelberg
[…] In the event Amy Eichelberg had sought to asset, by virtue of her guardianship, superior rights to the accounts stated, on behalf of Barbara Crouch, and Kaleb Crouch, a similar use of Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-356c, could have been sought by her. No such application, or claim was made, and it is therefore the Plaintiffs' position that Amy Eichelberg has no standing before this Court to make such claim at the time of hearing. She is not a party to this action.

The court is not persuaded by that argument.

Section 52-356c(a) provides as follows:

Where a dispute exists between the judgment debtor or judgment creditor and a third person concerning an interest in personal property sought to be levied on, or where a third person claims that the execution will prejudice his superior interest therein, the judgment creditor or third person may, within 20 days of service of the execution or upon application by the judgment creditor for a turnover order, make a claim for determination of interests pursuant to this section.

This court holds that the reference in Section 52-356c(a) to a determination of interest in disputed property refers to personal property levied on under a property execution and not to a bank execution.