Scheibe v. Esupplements, LLC
[…] Id. at 21-22. Defendant's argument is more persuasive.

The Court uses "d-1 malic acid" and "DL malic acid" interchangeably.

The FDA regulations provide that ingredients "shall be listed by common or usual name." 21 C.F.R. §§ 101.4(a)(1). The regulations further state that "[t]he names of the ingredient shall be a specific name and not a collective (generic) name, except that: (1) Spices, flavorings, colorings, and chemical preservatives shall be declared according to the provisions of § 101.22." 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(b). But if the ingredient is a flavoring, the provisions of 21 C.F.R. § 101.22 apply. See 21 C.F.R. 101.4(b).

Section 101.22(c) provides that statements "of artificial flavoring, artificial coloring, or chemical preservative shall be placed on the food or on its container or wrapper, or on any two or all three of these, as may be necessary to render such statement likely to be read by the ordinary person under customary conditions of purchase and use of such food." "The label of a food to which flavor is added shall declare the flavor in the statement of ingredients in the following way: (1) Spice, natural flavor, and artificial flavor may be declared as "spice", "natural flavor", or any combination thereof, as the case may be." 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(h).