Scheibe v. Esupplements, LLC
[…] Id. Plaintiff contends that "[c]onstruing the Complaint liberally and with inferences in his favor, as the Court must, it is clear that [he] adequately alleged the use of artificial DL malic acid as a flavor . . ." for the purpose of alleging the product's label failed to disclose that it is artificially flavored. Id.

The Court agrees with Plaintiff. Pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)(2), products containing "any artificial flavor which simulates, resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor . . . the name of the characterizing flavor shall be accompanied by the words 'artificial' or 'artificially flavored.' " See also 21 U.S.C. § 343(k) (requiring any foods that use artificial flavorings "bear [ ] labeling stating this fact").