Scheibe v. Esupplements, LLC
[…] (quoting Branca v. Bai Brands, LLC, No. 3:18-cv-00757-BEN-KSC, 2019 WL 1082562, at *8 (S.D. Cal. Mar. 7, 2019)). Plaintiff argues that his theory concerning the use of the term malic acid versus DL malic acid is not preempted, because FDA regulations make clear that there are two separate forms of malic acid, and each has a specific name. Id. at 21-22. Defendant's argument is more persuasive.

The Court uses "d-1 malic acid" and "DL malic acid" interchangeably.

The FDA regulations provide that ingredients "shall be listed by common or usual name." 21 C.F.R. §§ 101.4(a)(1). The regulations further state that "[t]he names of the ingredient shall be a specific name and not a collective (generic) name, except that: (1) Spices, flavorings, colorings, and chemical preservatives shall be declared according to the provisions of § 101.22." 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(b). But if the ingredient is a flavoring, the provisions of 21 C.F.R. § 101.22 apply. See 21 C.F.R. 101.4(b).