Scheibe v. Esupplements, LLC
[…] Gallagher v. Bayer AG, No. 14-cv-04601-WHO, 2015 WL 1056480, at *4 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 10, 2015); see also 21 U.S.C. § 343-1(a)(4)-(5).

The FDA sets forth six specific methods for calculating calories to ensure the accurate labeling of nutritional information. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.9 (c)(1)(i)(A)-(F). As a general matter, calories must be "expressed to the nearest 5-calorie increment up to and including 50 calories, and 10-calorie increment above 50 calories, except that amounts less than 5 calories may be expressed as zero." Id. § 101.9(c)(1). There is also a safe-harbor provision stating that the product is considered misbranded "if the nutrient content of the composite is greater than 20 percent in excess of the value for that nutrient declared on the label." Id. § 101.9(g)(5).