DOCKET NO. A-3023-15T2
[…] Subsequently, defendant supplied the balance of the requested resumes; however, over plaintiff's objection, defendant only produced redacted resumes. These redactions included employee addresses, phone numbers, community involvement, clubs and hobbies, and volunteer experience, among other things.
In April 2015, plaintiff filed a verified complaint, contending defendant's refusal to provide unredacted resumes violated OPRA. Plaintiff asserted N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10, in conjunction with Executive Order 26, (Aug. 13, 2002), 34 N.J.R. 3043(b) (EO 26), mandates disclosure of unredacted resumes. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 generally exempts personnel files from disclosure, but states that "personnel or pension records of any individual shall be accessible when required to be disclosed by another law." EO 26 provides that "[t]he resumes of successful candidates shall be disclosed once the successful candidate is hired."
On November 16, 2015, the trial judge heard argument and issued an oral decision.