Civil Action 22-cv-02417-DDD-NRN
[…] Per the Defendants, this is a “mandatory forum selection clause,” which must be enforced. Id.
Plaintiffs respond that this is not a claim seeking to enforce a provision or a right arising out of the Operating Agreement. Instead, Plaintiffs are seeking to exercise a right granted by a Virginia statute, which Plaintiffs may invoke because Canopy is a Virginia company formed under Virginia's statutes. The statute in question, Virginia Code §13.1-1040.1, provides that a member may be disassociated (expelled) from a Virginia limited liability company “by judicial determination,” on application by the company or another member, if the member “engaged in wrongful conduct that adversely and materially affected the business of the limited liability company”; “willfully or persistently committed a material breach of the articles of organization or an operating agreement”; or “engaged in conduct relating to the business of the limited liability company which makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the business with the member.” Va.