Civil Action 4:21-cv-2326
[…] ECF 77 at 4-7.
The District Judge referred this case to the undersigned Magistrate Judge pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(A) and (B), the Cost and Delay Reduction Plan under the Civil Justice Reform Act, and Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 72. ECF 31.
The Court finds Hill Phoenix is entitled to summary judgment based on the fifteen-year statue of repose, and therefore need not address any other basis for summary judgment. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.012(b) provides that “a claimant must commence a products liability action against a manufacturer or seller of a product before the end of 15 years after the date of sale of the product by the defendant.” The summary judgment evidence presented by Hill Phoenix establishes that the allegedly defective Tyler Equipment was sold to Albertson's LLC/Randall's Food & Drugs LP prior to 2006. ECF 77-4 at 5. Furthermore, Plaintiff concedes that the statute of repose bars his claims and that Hill Phoenix is