78439-1-I
[…] "The act furthers three goals: (1) that the nonjudicial foreclosure process should be efficient and inexpensive, (2) that the process should result in interested parties having an adequate opportunity to prevent wrongful foreclosure, and (3) that the process should promote stability of land titles." Albice, 174 Wn.2d at 567.
The DTA provides that "[a]nyone having any objection to the sale on any grounds whatsoever will be afforded an opportunity to be heard as to those objections if they bring a lawsuit to restrain the sale pursuant to RCW 61.24.130." Former RCW 61.24.040(1)(f)(IX) (2012). The lawsuit must be brought within five days of the sale. RCW 61.24.130(2) ("No court may grant a restraining order or injunction to restrain a trustee's sale unless the person seeking the restraint gives five days notice to the trustee of the time when, place where, and the judge before whom the application for the restraining order or injunction is to be made."). The DTA also provides that "[f]ailure to bring such a lawsuit may result in a waiver of any proper grounds for invalidating the Trustee's sale." Former RCW 61.24.040(1)(f)(IX).