Schatz v. Flowers Baking Co. of Henderson, LLC
[…] Cal. Unemp. Ins. Code § 1094.

California Unemployment Insurance Code Section 2111 includes the following:

Except as otherwise provided in Section 1094, and except with respect to information furnished by the department in connection with its participation as a party or as a lien claimant in a judicial or administrative proceeding, information obtained in the course of administration of this division is confidential and shall not be published or open to public inspection in any manner.
Cal. Unemp. Ins. Code § 2111.

California Unemployment Insurance Code Section 2714 states the following:

All medical records of the department obtained under this part, except to the extent necessary for the proper administration of this part, or as provided elsewhere in law shall be confidential and shall not be published or be open to public inspection in any manner revealing the identity of the claimant or family member, or the nature or cause of his or her disability. Medical records that are disclosed shall be disclosed only pursuant to Section 1095, and shall remain confidential.
Cal. Unemp. Ins. Code § 2714.

The Supreme Court of California has recognized that sections 1094 and 2111 of the California Unemployment Insurance Code reflect a legislative purpose to preserve the confidentiality of information submitted to the EDD. Crest Catering Co. v.