D047347.
[…] We find no ambiguity. Rather, the phrase "any additional matters we handle on your behalf or at your direction" unambiguously encompasses any additional work Dr. Schatz may hire Allen Matkins to handle on his behalf, including the easement dispute. To any extent it would arguably help Dr. Schatz, we may not insert the word "now" into the retainer agreement.
Dr. Schatz also claims the arbitration clause is inapplicable because Allen Matkins was required to enter into a separate retainer agreement for the easement litigation. He cites Business and Professions Code section 6148, subdivision (a), which provides in part: "In any case not coming within Section 6147 [contingency fee contracts] in which it is reasonably foreseeable that total expense to a client, including attorney fees, will exceed one thousand dollars . . ., the contract for services in the case shall be in writing." Dr. Schatz submits that the word "any" requires a new fee agreement for each matter. He does not, however, provide any legal authority for that proposition.