No. 11-CV-11889
[…] on December 9, 2011
PRESENT: Honorable
United States District Chief Judge
On November 22, 2011, the Court entered an Order to Show Cause directing Plaintiffs within 14 days thereof to show cause in writing why this case should not be dismissed in light of the Michigan Supreme Court's November 16, 2011 ruling in Residential Funding Co, LLC v. Saurman, 490 Mich. 909, 805 N.W.2d 183 (2011), in which the Michigan Supreme Court reversed the Court of Appeals decision upon which Plaintiffs' action was predicated. The Supreme Court found that the Court of Appeals had erroneously construed M.C.L. § 600.3204(1)(d), and reversing the Court of Appeals ruling, determined that MERS, as "the owner of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage," is statutorily authorized to foreclose by advertisement. The Supreme Court explained:
[A]s record-holder of the mortgage, MERS owned a security lien on the properties, the continued existence of which was contingent upon the satisfaction of the indebtedness.