NO. 2016-CA-000558-MR
[…] Thomas raised numerous issues with Schandle's evidence in his lone filing but did not tender corresponding evidence. As we stated in Bailey v. Bailey, 231 S.W.3d 793, 796-97 (Ky. App. 2007):
[Appellant] first contends the Fayette Family Court erred in applying principles of equity in its interpretation of the enforcement of the Separation Agreement signed by the parties in 1994 and incorporated into the decree of dissolution of marriage. Instead, she contends the family court should have enforced the Separation Agreement as if it were a contract. We agree.
. . .
. . . KRS 403.180(5) specifies the "[t]erms of the agreement set forth in the decree are enforceable by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt, and are enforceable as contract terms " (emphasis added). Based on the plain language of the statute, the family court was clearly in error when it applied principles of equity in interpreting enforcement of the parties' Separation Agreement. The terms of the Separation Agreement should have been enforced as contract terms.