Schaller v. County of Suffolk
[…] In the case at hand, the only dispute appears to be with the fourth element, that is, whether or not the confinement was privileged. After reviewing all the submitted evidence, the court finds that the County is entitled to the privilege afforded it by Mental Hygiene Law § 9.41. This section of the Mental Hygiene Law provides in pertinent part that any police officer "may take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others." Mental illness is defined as "an affliction with a mental disease or mental condition which is manifested by a disorder or disturbance in behavior, feeling, thinking, or judgment to such an extent that the person afflicted requires care, treatment and rehabilitation" (Mental Hygiene Law ¶