Schall v. City of Williamston
[…] Likewise, defendants' discussion regarding public nuisance or nuisance in fact is inapposite.

Subject-matter jurisdiction presents the question whether a court has "'the power to hear and determine a cause or matter.'" Bowie v Arder, 441 Mich 23, 36; 490 NW2d 568 (1992) (citation omitted). The Zoning Enabling Act and the city's zoning ordinance do not specify the court having jurisdiction to abate zoning violations. MCL 125.3407 provides, "a use of land . . . in violation of a zoning ordinance or regulation adopted under this act is a nuisance per se" and "[t]he court shall order the nuisance abated . . . ." Section 74-9.705 of the zoning ordinance provides "any use of . . . land . . . in violation of any of the provisions thereof, is hereby declared to be a public nuisance per se, and may be abated by order of any court of competent