Schall v. City of Williamston
[…] Quinto, 451 Mich at 362. When the submitted evidence fails to establish a disputed material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, the motion should be granted. MCR 2.116(G)(4); West v Gen Motors Corp, 469 Mich 177, 183; 665 NW2d 468 (2003).

B. DISCUSSION

We conclude that the trial court did not err by granting plaintiffs summary disposition by finding no material disputed fact that defendants' landscape buffer failed to comply with the zoning ordinance (and special use permit) and therefore was an abatable nuisance per se. MCL 125.3407 ("a use of land . . . in violation of a zoning ordinance or regulation adopted under this act is a nuisance per se . . . [t]he court shall order the nuisance abated . . ."); § 74-9.705 ("any use of premises or land which is begun or changes subsequent to the time of passage of this section and in violation of any of the provisions thereof, is hereby declared to be a public nuisance per se, and may be abated by order of any court of competent jurisdiction");