19-CV-5298 (AMD) (RML)
[…] (ECF No. 1 -2 at ¶ 31.) No reasonable juror would find that the evidence on this record establishes conduct "so outrageous in character, and so extreme in degree, as to go beyond all possible bounds of decency." See Chanko v. Am. Broad. Cos. Inc., 27 N.Y.3d 46, 56 (2016).
Accordingly, the plaintiffs claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress fails as a matter of law.
II. Section 349 of New York's General Business Law
Section 349 of New York's General Business Law forbids "[deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state." Gen. Bus. § 349(a). To state a prima facie case under § 349, a plaintiff must show "first, that the challenged act or practice was consumer-oriented; second, that it was misleading in a material way; and third, that the plaintiff suffered injury as a result of the deceptive act." Vitoio v.