1:18-cv-08842-NLH-AMD
[…] See, e.g., Tully v. Mirz, 198 A.3d 295, 301 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 2018) (citing Strasenburgh v. Straubmuller, 683 A.2d 818, 828-29 (N.J. 1996) (quoting Kamen v. Kemper Financial Svcs., Inc., 500 U.S. 90, 95 (1991)) ("A shareholder derivative action is a unique and anomalous legal remedy. The purpose of the derivative action was to place in the hands of the individual shareholder a means to protect the interests of the corporation from the misfeasance and malfeasance of faithless directors and managers."); N.J.S.A. 14A:3-6.2 ("A shareholder may not commence or maintain a derivative proceeding unless the shareholder: (1) was a shareholder of the corporation at the time of the act or omission complained of or became a shareholder through transfer by operation of law from one who was a shareholder at that time and remains a shareholder throughout the derivative proceeding; and (2) fairly and adequately represents the interests of the corporation in enforcing the right of