Schafer v. Schafer
[…] DeRosa, 109 Conn.App. 332, 338, 951 A.2d 632 (2008).

" Proper service of process is not some mere technicality. Proper service of process gives a court power to render a judgment which will satisfy due process under the 14th amendment of the federal constitution and equivalent provisions of the Connecticut constitution and which will be entitled to recognition under the full faith and credit clause of the federal constitution." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Weihing v. Dodsworth, 100 Conn.App. 29, 33 n.3, 917 A.2d 53 (2007).

General Statutes § 46b-45(a) provides in relevant part: " A proceeding for annulment, dissolution of marriage or legal separation shall be commenced by the service and filing of a complaint as in all other civil actions in the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . The complaint shall be served on the other party."

General Statutes § 52-57(a) provides: " Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state."