Case Number 12-13152
[…] Opinion
Case Number 12-13152
02-19-2013
Honorable Thomas L. Ludington
OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS'
MOTION TO VACATE ARBITRATION DECISION
Section 410(a) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 ("ERISA"), 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a), declares that "any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy." Section 410(b), in turn, provides that insurance may be purchased to cover a fiduciary's potential liability. § 1110(b). Release agreements are thus void — insurance agreements, enforceable.