Case Number 12-13152
[…] This litigation followed.
J
On October 18, 2011, Petitioners filed an arbitration complaint against Defendant. Plaintiffs' claims included: (1) breach of contract, based on the various indemnification agreements; (2) fraudulent inducement, based on the inducement indemnity and the assumption agreement; and (2) estoppel, based on Defendant's alleged assurances that it would honor its indemnification obligations.
Defendant responded that the indemnification agreements were void as against public policy under 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a).
That subsection, as noted, provides that "any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy." § 1110(a). Subsection (b), as noted, goes on to provide that insurance is permissible.
The parties then agreed to submit three issues to the arbitrator for summary disposition. The issues were: