Case Number 12-13152
[…] Subsection (b), in turn, provides that insurance may be purchased to cover a fiduciary's potential liability. § 1110(b). Neither subsection expressly addresses whether indemnification agreements are permissible.
Taking up the question a year after the statute's enactment, the Department of Labor issued an interpretive bulletin concluding that indemnification agreements are permitted under the statute. Codified at 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-4, the bulletin provides:
The Department of Labor interprets this section to permit indemnification agreements which do not relieve a fiduciary of responsibility or liability under part 4 of title I. Indemnification provisions which leave the fiduciary fully responsible and liable, but merely permit another party to satisfy any liability incurred by the fiduciary in the same manner as insurance purchased under section 410(b)(3), are therefore not void under section 410(a).Id. And this has been the department's position ever since.
The federal courts of appeals agree. As the Sixth Circuit explains, although § 410 prohibits an agreement that "purports to relieve" a fiduciary's liability, it permits an agreement that transfers that liability to another party: