Docket No. 82053.
[…] I don't think under the circumstances that the defendant can say that they did not or could not anticipate that this could happen. I think a reasonably intelligent person could anticipate that this could happen and I think the liability for supervision of people like this is greater than probably supervision for people who are not so severely retarded who can defend themselves and cry out for help.
I find the State of Michigan liable for the assault upon Linda Schafer.
The "public buildings" exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1406; MSA 3.996(106), provides in part:
Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition.
By providing the public buildings exception to governmental immunity, the Legislature intended to protect the general public from injury by imposing upon governmental agencies the duty to maintain safe public places.