Schafer v. Blomquist (In re Marriage of Schafer)
[…] On appeal Father concedes that this statute did not clearly require the trial court to classify all interspousal payments as support for the first child. We question Father's claim that section Code of Civil Procedure section 695.221 does support such a payment classification. We understand that statute to account for the disposition of a payment after a court determines that the payment was in satisfaction of a support obligation. It does not instruct a trial court how to determine whether a payment was so intended.

Code of Civil Procedure section 695.221 provides in part: "Satisfaction of a money judgment for support shall be credited as follows:
"(a) The money shall first be credited against the current month's support.
"(b) Any remaining money shall next be credited against the principal amount of the judgment remaining unsatisfied. If the judgment is payable in installments, the remaining money shall be credited against the matured installments in the order in which they matured.
"(c) Any remaining money shall be credited against the accrued interest that remains unsatisfied."