Jason Wade Schaeffer, Appellant, v. State of Kansas, Appellee.
[…] As a result, it determined that Schaeffer's motion was "procedurally barred." Alternatively, the district court ruled that even if Schaeffer had established manifest injustice requiring it to consider his untimely K.S.A. 60-1507 motion, Schaeffer's motion was successive. It specifically found that Schaeffer never proved exceptional circumstances requiring it to consider his successive K.S.A. 60-1507 motion.
Schaeffer timely appeals the summary denial of his K.S.A. 60-1507 motion.
ANALYSIS
Schaeffer's appeal hinges on our interpretation and application of K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-1507, K.S.A. 1991 Supp. 38-1602, and K.S.A. 38-1633 (Ensley 1986).
In relevant part, K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-1507(a) states:
"A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States, or the constitution or laws of the state of Kansas, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may, pursuant to the time limitations imposed by subsection (f), move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence."
In this case, it is undisputed that Schaeffer's current K.S.A. 60-1507 motion is untimely. He "concede[s]" that he motioned the district court for relief under K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-1507 more than one year after our Supreme Court affirmed his sentences in his 2012 direct appeal.