August 18, 1972
[…] First, the large majority of cases today present the knowledgeable husband in financial control and the unknowing nonbusiness wife. Second, where the roles are reversed, the husband should have the same rights of financial inquiry, for the same reason stated. ( Kover v. Kover, 29 N.Y.2d 408, 414.)
This is not to say that all requests for pretrial examination of family finances would or should be granted "willy-nilly". The same rules preventing abuse of pretrial discovery in civil matters generally continue to apply to matrimonial matters. (CPLR 3103.) Accordingly, there are appropriate safeguards residual in judicial discretion to "prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts". (CPLR 3103, subd. [a].) (See Matter of Welsh, 24 A.D.2d 986.) Anything special to a particular case which warrants special relief could be raised for that case.