Appeal Nos. C-020721, C-020722, C-020723, C-030255, C-030385.
[…] It would be incongruous to hold that the trial court should be relieved of making any findings under a statute designed to protect the child based upon an adult party's failure to make a post-hearing procedural request for findings of fact and conclusions of law under Civ.R. 52.
{¶ 28} Michael Schaeffer's best argument, it seems to us, is one that compares R.C. 3109.04(E)(1) with other statutes that explicitly require the court to make express findings. For example, R.C. 3119.22 allows the court to deviate from the basic child-support schedule, but if it does, the statute also requires the court to enter in its journal "its determination that the amount [of support] would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child * * * and findings of fact supporting that determination." R.C. 3119.24 allows the court the same latitude in shared-parenting provisions but again requires the court to make its determinations on the record.